Pride Articles form the Activities Director

  • Pride Article January 12, 2017

    Posted by Whitney Burrell at 1/12/2017

    10 years ago, during this same weekend, our Tigers were playing in the Tournament of Champions.  Coming home from the first round games, I had our trainer and assistant principal with me in my truck.  We watched in amazement transformers blowing and green flashes everywhere.  It is a weekend I will never forget.  Hopefully, we do not have a repeat this weekend.  Be safe everyone!

    While we have all enjoyed our holiday break, our Tigers have been busy!  Congratulations to the basketball Tigers on their 2nd place finish in the Blue and Gold Tournament.  As an unseeded team, they upset Lebanon, Bolivar, and Rogersville to make it to the championship game before falling to Ozark in a great matchup.  They carried this momentum into this week as they defeated Clever on Friday and then lost a heartbreaker to Nixa on Tuesday.  The boys will travel to Blair Oaks on Saturday(weather permitting) and will host Bolivar next Friday for Courtwarming.

    The Lady Tigers had a huge win over Nixa on Monday giving them 7 wins on the young season!  The girls will be hosting Lebanon on Friday (weather permitting) and then will open up the Rogersville Tournament next Monday by playing Glendale in the first round.  Second round games will be played on Wednesday and the final round will be played next Friday.

    Congratulations to the wrestling Tigers on winning the very competitive Monett Tournament last weekend!  The Tigers traveled to Lebanon Tuesday for probably what will prove to be the two toughest duals of the season.  Our dual season continues to be hampered by unforeseen issues with starters being out of the line-up and last night was no different.  Going into the night with two open weight classes things did not look good on paper for the Tigers, however they rallied again just as they have throughout the season and wrestled really well.  Tigers would get things started by knocking of a tough Buffalo team 34-33 giving the Bison their first loss of the season, the score was tight but the tigers would win eight of the fourteen bouts.  Next up for the Tigers would be Lebanon who would field and even tougher line-up and come in with a 16-1 record.  The Tigers again would impress and wrestle with passion winning eight of the fourteen bouts but unfortunately falling short 33-36 and taking their first loss of the season.   This was probably the Tigers best performance of the year so far; we had to move the line-up around to have a chance in the end and the kids came up big.  Even though it was the Tiger’s first loss, they were definitely toughest team mentally and physically all night.  The night was highlighted by a complete team effort.

    The Tigers will travel to Logan-Rogersville tomorrow for a quad.

    Willard 34 Buffalo 33

    106 Riley Wertz WBF

    113 Michael Finley WBF

    120 Jonah Peters LBF

    126 Tallon Heimbach WBD

    132 Alex Garrett WBD

    138 Gracie Lawhon LBF

    145 Niko Chavez WBMD

    152 James Stagner LBD

    160 Open

    170 Morgan Earl WBD

    182 Cameron Caldwell WBD

    195 Open

    220 Austin Hymer WBF

    285 Martin Eidson LBF

     

    Willard 33 Lebanon 36

    106 Riley Wertz LBF

    113 Michael Finley WBD

    120 Jonah Peters LBF

    126 Tallon Heimbach WBD

    132 Open

    138 Alex Garrett WBF

    145 Gracie Lawhon LBF

    152 Niko Chavez WBF

    160 James Stagner LBF

    170 Morgan Earl WBD

    182 Cameron Caldwell WBD

    195 Open

    220 Austin Hymer WBD

    285 Martin Eidson WBF

    The boys will be in the Republic Tournament this weekend (weather permitting)

    Last Week Speech and Debate travels to Carthage and Webb City and had a lot of success! 

    Webb City was the novice tournament where we placed 3rd in Sweeps!  Here are the students who advanced to Semi-Finals: Jack Miller in International Extemp., and Baily Lynn in Humorous Interp.!

    Several students placed in Finals: Adora Snead 1st in Oratory, Robert Morelock 2nd in Humorous Interp., Collin Black 5th and Adora Snead 2nd in Dramatic Interp., Collin Black/Sophie Daniel 5th, Landen Kirkpatrick/Sam Amodeo 3rd, and Taylor Blake/Chloe Terry 1st in Duo, Mikayla Peterson 6th in Prose/Poetry, and in Story Telling Chloe Terry 5th, Taylor Blake 3rd, and Matthew Wilkinson 2nd!  In Debate Adora Snead/Raelyn Schapeler placed 3rd in Public Forum Debate!

    Carthage was the varsity tournament where we placed 4th in Sweeps!  Here are the students that advanced to Semi-Finals:  Jett Bumgarner in US Extemp., Brodee Turnbaugh, Ethen Plaumbo, and Tyler Simpson in Humorous Interp.!

    Several students placed in Finals: Elijah Pitts 3rd in International Extemp., Evan Kirksey placed 3rd in Oratory, Ethan Gambriel placed 1st in Humorous Interp., Joe Amundson/Cole Baker placed 1stin Duo, Ethen Palumbo placed 1st in Prose/Poetry, and in Story Telling Brooke Parton placed 2nd and Ethan Gambriel placed 1st!  In Debate Ethen Palumbo/Jett Bumgarner placed 4th in Public Forum Debate and Cole Baker placed 3rd in Champ Lincoln Douglas Debate!

     

    It's Good To Be A Tiger!

    Comments (-1)
  • Pride Article December 15, 2016

    Posted by Whitney Burrell at 12/15/2016
    As we are headed into the Christmas Break, our Tigers continue to work hard both in the classroom and on the courts and mats.  Here are all of your updates and celebrations!
     
    The Wrestling Tigers made the track to Camdenton last week and picked up 2 more dual victories over district opponents.  They would start the night defeating a much improved Laker team by a score of 52-27, winning 9 of the 14 bouts and picking up bonus points in all 9.  Marshfield would be up next for the Tigers and they would take the Bluejays out with a score of 55-28, winning 10 of the 14 bouts and 9 of them were bonus point victories.

    The night was highlighted by 8 Tigers who would go 2-0 on the night.  Riley Wertz, Michael Finley, Jonah Peters, Tallon Heimbach, Alex Garrett, Niko Chavez, Morgan Earl, and Christian smart would end the night unblemished and capture a total of 16 bonus point victories.  Tigers move to 4-0 in Duals.

    They will be competing in the Harrisonville Tournament this weekend before taking a break from competition over the holidays.

    The Lady Tigers are 3-2 on the season headed into tonight's contest at Central.  The girls will travel to Bolivar on Monday.  We also will be playing #6 seed Lebanon in the Pink and White on Tuesday, Dec. 27th at 7:30 in the O'Reilly Gymnasium at Drury University.

    The Tigers are 4-3 on the season and will look to get back on the winning side of things as they travel to Jefferson City next Tuesday.  The boys also drew Lebanon in the Blue and Gold Tournament and will be playing on Monday, Dec. 26th at 5:00pm in JQH Arena.

    Last weekend the Speech and Debate Team went to the GDA/MSU Tournament on the MSU campus.  We competed in both the Varsity and Novice divisions.  It was a great weekend! 
    Novice students that advance to semi-finals were: Sam Shackelford in US Extemp., Bailey Lynn and Taylor Blake in Humorous Interp., Adora Snead in Dramatic Interp., Sam Amodeo/Landen Kirkpatrick in Duo, Matthew Wilkenson and Kayanna Record in Story Telling, and Matthew Bishop and Sam Amodeo in Radio. 
    Novice advancing and placing in Finals were: Rachel Knapp 5th in International Extemp., Collin Black 6th and Raelyn Schapeler 1st in Dramatic Interp., Matthew Wilkenson/Matthew Bishop 1st in Duo, Taylor Blake 3rd in Story Telling, and Mikalya Peterson 6th and Collin Blake 5th in Program of Oral Interp..  In Debate Raelyn Schapeler /Adora Snead placed 4th in Novice Public Forum. 
    Varsity students that advanced to semi-finals were: Derrick Barger in Informative Speaking, Bryson Phipps, Ethan Gambriel, and Brooke Parton in Humorous Interp., Taylor Gibbs in Dramatic Interp.,James Ritzendollar in Student Congress Supper Session, and Cole Baker in Radio.
    Varsity advancing and placing in Finals were: Elijah Pitts 1st in International Extemp., Evan Kirksey 2nd in Oratory, Elijah Pitts 5th in Informative Speaking, Tyler Simpson 3rd in Humorous Interp., Bryson Phipps/Ethan Gambriel 5th and Tyler Simpson/Aly Marshall 2nd in Duo, Brooke Parton 2nd in Story Telling, Frey Chesnutt 2nd in Program of Oral Interp., and Ethen Palumbo 6th in Student Congress.  In Debate Cole Baker placed 3rd in Champ Lincoln-Douglas. 
    Novice placed 4th in Sweeps, Varsity 3rd place, and the team placed 4th in overall sweeps!  Great job to all!!!
     
    It's Good To Be A Tiger!

    Jeff Staley
    Activities Director
    Comments (-1)
  • Pride Article December 8, 2016

    Posted by Whitney Burrell at 12/8/2016

    Well the 29th Annual Tri-State Classic is in the books and what a great tournament it was.  Once again, I was overwhelmed by how many compliments Willard received from the visiting players, coaches, and patrons.  This community shines during the tournament and I sincerely hope everyone who has a hand in making it what it is understands that.  A very special "Thank You" to the following:

    Sponsors:  CoxHealth, Freedom Bank, Mid-Missouri Bank, Commerce Bank, and Paragon Architects

    Team Hosts:  Freedom Bank, Mid-Missouri Bank, Dimensions Salon, Mariena's Salon, Willard 1st Baptist Church, Jarvis Family Eye Care, Kip Baker Insurance, and Willard Parks and Rec.

    Hospitality Room Sponsor:  Chet Cornelison Insurance

    Gate Workers:  Freedom Bank, Willard Baseball Program, Willard Soccer Program

    Hospitality Room Workers:  Terri Hession, Jolene Welsh, Kelly Staley, Jordyn Staley, and Meghan Staley

    A special "Thank You" to the jazz band, cheerleaders, Tigerettes, cafeteria staff, custodial staff, and table workers for playing a huge role in making the tournament a success!

    And last, but not least, a HUGE THANK YOU to Julie Hartley for her endless hours of work on the tournament.  It would not happen without her!

    By the way.....our girls team went 2-1 in the tournament and our boys went 3-0 and took home the championship!

    After starting the season 4-0, our Tigers fell short on Tuesday to Parkview.  They will look to rebound at home this Friday as they host Staley High School.  This will be a "Varsity game only" starting at 7:30pm.  They will then host Hillcrest next Tuesday.

    The Lady Tigers will host Rogersville tonight starting at 5:30pm.  They will be traveling to Central next Thursday starting at 6:00pm.  The girls are 3-1 on the season!

     

    We would like to share with you we had two students receive Honorable Mention status in the Missouri All-State Band on Saturday! Please help us congratulate senior Courtney Weatherford who received 13th chair Honorable Mention on Clarinet and freshman Ariana Rios who received 11th chair Honorable Mention on Trumpet. They along with hundreds of other band students from across the state converged on the campus of Columbia Hickman High School yesterday to vie for a spot in the Missouri All-State Band. Students who are eligible to audition must first audition and make the All-District Band in order to audition for the All-State Band. These ladies are now listed with the best of the best. Congratulations to both Courtney and Ariana for their dedication and hard work! It truly does pay off!

     

    Also on Saturday the Tiger Wrestlers traveled to the 29th Annual Neosho Tournament which proved to be the toughest tournament Neosho had hosted in 29 years.  The tournament boasted the 2nd(Neosho), 3rd (Rolla), & 4th (Willard) Ranked teams in the state in Class 3, with Farmington and Class 4 Lebanon as well.  Saturday’s field of wrestlers would include 25 State Ranked athletes with 15 State Medalist and 11 other state Qualifiers.  The day would be tight as those five teams would battle back and forth in and out of the top 3 in the team race.  Tigers would end the day in 5th place, 7.5 points out of 3rd.  Highlighting the day would be the tigers 4 finalist Tallon Heimbach, Niko Chavez, Cameron Caldwell, & Christian Smart they would combine for a 18-2 record (2 matches they lost came by 1 point decisions to 2 state finalists) and take home a pair of Gold and Silver Medals.  Tigers had three others take 4th at their respected weights Riley Wertz, Michael Finley, & Alex Garrett.

    Tigers jumped right back into the fire last night at Kickapoo with two duals.  To start the evening, the Tigers would face #3 ranked and 3-0 Rolla, in their first dual of the season.  Things started fast for the tigers as they won 7 of the first 8 matches putting the match out of Rolla’s grasp.  They would finish the dual winning 9 of the 14 bouts putting the final score to 48-24 in favor of the Tigers.  To finish the night, the Tigers would take down the Kickapoo Chiefs by a score of 66-15.  Highlighting the evening would be a hand full of tigers who went 2-0 on the night, Riley Wertz, Michael Finley, Jonah Peters, Gracie Lawhon, Morgan Earl, Cameron Caldwell, Christian Smart, & Martin Eidson.  Tigers start the season with a 2-0 dual record.  The junior varsity tigers finished the night with a 16-11 record.

     

    Speech and Debate has been busy bringing home trophies, here is their update:  

    This week our team split up to attend two different tournaments.  

    The Monett tournament started off to a great start with several of our students advancing to Semi-finals: Carson Kroneke in International Extemp., Zach Kauffman in US Extemp., Hannah Stuart in Oratory, Brooke Parton, Ethan Gambriel, and Ethen Palumbo in Humorous Interp., Siera Akiona, Kira Ray, and Taylor Gibbs in Dramatic Interp., Ethen Palumbo in Prose/Poetry, Aly Marshall/Tyler Simpson, Cole Baker/Joe Amundson, and Bryson Phipps/Ethan Gambriel in Duo, and Elijah Pitts in Congress.

    Before we could finish out debate rounds on Friday a transformer blew and the tournament was canceled.  

    The Springfield Catholic Tournament had better luck.  Advancing to Semi-Finals:  Ashlyn Wadle in US Extemp., Taylor Blake in Humorous Interp, Collin Back and Emily Rawhouser in Program of Oral Interp., and Matthew Wilsonson in Radio.

    Advancing to Finals and placing: Adora Snead 4th in Oratory and 6th in Dramatic Interp., Bailey Lynn 5th in Humorous Interp., Hailey Rawhouser 5th in Program of Oral Interp. Hailey Rawhouser/Ashlyn Wadle 6th in Duo, Katheryn Baird 6th and Mikayla Peterson 2nd in Prose, Sophie Daniel 4th in Poetry, Chloe Terry 5th and Matthew Wilkenson 2nd in Storytelling, and Sam Amodeo 6th in Radio.

    The team won 5th place in Sweeps out of 17 Schools!

    It's Good to be a Tiger!

    Jeff Staley

     

    Comments (-1)
  • more
CLOSE